National Park Visitation 2025

323,014,306 recreation visits across the National Park System, alongside 2,535,129 nights spent in a recreation vehicle. A park that crosses a state line is reported once per state with that state's share, so the Blue Ridge Parkway appears under both North Carolina and Virginia.

440 parks reporting

A visit is one person entering; a visitor day is twelve visitor hours, which is why it is the smaller number. Overnight columns are blank where a park has no such accommodation.

ParkVisitsChange
Golden Gate NRA15,748,676-8.4%
Blue Ridge PKWY11,276,914+0.1%
Great Smoky Mountains NP8,803,451-5.4%
Lincoln MEM7,743,295-8.7%
George Washington MEM PKWY6,732,932-0.7%
Natchez Trace PKWY6,395,827+8.6%
Gateway NRA6,002,391-15.0%
Blue Ridge PKWY5,256,839-3.8%
Zion NP4,984,525+0.8%
Vietnam Veterans MEM4,848,112-8.5%
Gulf Islands NS4,744,740-12.0%
Lake Mead NRA4,601,689-4.3%
Grand Canyon NP4,430,653-9.9%
Yosemite NP4,278,413+3.8%
Rocky Mountain NP4,171,431+0.4%
Acadia NP4,079,318+3.0%
World War II MEM3,993,717-22.6%
Korean War Veterans MEM3,975,010-8.5%
Grand Teton NP3,800,648+4.8%
Cape Cod NS3,682,771-3.7%
Castle Clinton NM3,656,350-4.3%
Olympic NP3,584,187-3.6%
Statue of Liberty NM3,538,231-4.9%
Chesapeake & Ohio Canal NHP3,480,573+3.6%
Glacier NP3,136,557-2.3%
Cuyahoga Valley NP3,025,325+3.9%
San Francisco Maritime NHP2,944,483+16.2%
Joshua Tree NP2,932,644-2.0%
Chattahoochee River NRA2,901,903-1.3%
Martin Luther King, Jr. MEM2,843,263-12.6%
Gulf Islands NS2,832,183+17.5%
Franklin Delano Roosevelt MEM2,832,124-12.2%
Delaware Water Gap NRA2,830,562-2.3%
Great Smoky Mountains NP2,724,486-5.5%
Cape Hatteras NS2,684,009-2.9%
Glen Canyon NRA2,663,440-25.7%
Indiana Dunes NP2,629,497-2.8%
Thomas Jefferson MEM2,551,114-12.5%
Canaveral NS2,496,947+32.5%
Hot Springs NP2,494,611+1.3%
Point Reyes NS2,429,601+2.4%
Yellowstone NP2,429,122+0.4%
Boston NHP2,383,812-13.1%
Yellowstone NP2,333,863+0.4%
Big Cypress NPRES2,262,731+2.1%
Gateway Arch NP2,209,028-13.8%
Bryce Canyon NP1,967,367-21.2%
New River Gorge NP & PRES1,958,440+8.1%
Independence NHP1,926,580-31.2%
Mount Rushmore NMEM1,905,649+3.0%
Hawaii Volcanoes NP1,877,854+31.0%
Chickasaw NRA1,877,797+12.4%
Rock Creek Park1,865,048-2.7%
Valley Forge NHP1,819,086-2.5%
Gateway NRA1,694,548-9.0%
Shenandoah NP1,682,152-2.2%
Mount Rainier NP1,635,342+0.9%
Sleeping Bear Dunes NL1,601,747-4.1%
Colonial NHP1,582,994-38.0%
San Antonio Missions NHP1,552,510+21.4%
Pearl Harbor NMEM1,534,226-3.4%
Lake Mead NRA1,533,897-4.3%
Appalachian NST1,521,858—
Arches NP1,511,740+3.1%
John D. Rockefeller, Jr. MEM PKWY1,497,514+2.6%
Klondike Gold Rush NHP Alaska1,489,935+11.5%
San Juan NHS1,402,132+5.5%
Appalachian NST1,395,394—
Buffalo NR1,393,246-17.4%
Capitol Reef NP1,388,476-2.4%
Sequoia NP1,378,337+5.3%
Death Valley NP1,320,081-8.3%
Assateague Island NS1,270,533+2.0%
Redwood NP1,202,480+93.0%
Lake Roosevelt NRA1,183,757+8.5%
Kennesaw Mountain NBP1,179,671-21.1%
Ross Lake NRA1,173,028+20.8%
Delaware Water Gap NRA1,156,144-2.3%
Badlands NP1,139,361+4.1%
National Capital Parks East1,124,242-1.7%
Ozark NSR1,116,835-16.9%
Timucuan EHP1,109,821+11.3%
Chesapeake & Ohio Canal NHP1,099,128+3.6%
Fort Vancouver NHS1,071,161+6.3%
Glen Canyon NRA1,066,061-6.7%
Assateague Island NS1,054,662+1.7%
Natchez Trace PKWY1,039,323+8.6%
National Capital Parks Central1,031,323-0.3%
Lake Meredith NRA1,017,135-16.1%
Fort Point NHS1,010,870-15.0%
Minute Man NHP993,124+12.9%
Pictured Rocks NL933,966-2.0%
Appalachian NST927,686—
Haleakala NP853,711+16.6%
Saguaro NP847,749-10.4%
World War I MEM838,999-22.7%
Fort Sumter and Fort Moultrie NHP814,658+112.0%
Curecanti NRA807,117-17.7%
Canyonlands NP796,057-2.7%
Little River Canyon NPRES781,518+2.4%
Kings Canyon NP779,791+11.5%
Everglades NP778,198+4.9%
Cabrillo NM769,336-9.0%
Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania NMP765,991-6.4%
Whiskeytown NRA763,798-6.0%
Muir Woods NM756,573-4.5%
Glacier Bay NP & PRES740,044+0.5%
Amistad NRA734,293-11.8%
Gettysburg NMP730,398-1.5%
Theodore Roosevelt NP729,893-0.4%
Santa Monica Mountains NRA722,626+13.0%
Cedar Breaks NM718,014-0.7%
President's Park712,790-22.1%
Cumberland Gap NHP711,460+4.9%
Dwight D. Eisenhower MEM676,062-7.6%
Mammoth Cave NP660,734-11.6%
White Sands NP659,742-6.0%
Fort Matanzas NM653,152-4.0%
Martin Luther King, Jr. NHP647,349-44.2%
Crater Lake NP632,242+25.2%
Wind Cave NP606,258+23.9%
Castillo de San Marcos NM598,070+3.1%
Padre Island NS573,255+11.4%
Mojave NPRES569,844+34.1%
Salem Maritime NHP569,839+16.6%
Big Bend NP568,104+1.2%
Natchez Trace PKWY559,636+8.6%
Denali NP & PRES543,300+16.5%
Harpers Ferry NHP537,876+10.2%
Devils Tower NM515,303-4.7%
Cape Lookout NS512,737-7.2%
Lassen Volcanic NP504,777+41.1%
Fort Washington Park502,171+2.3%
Petersburg NB494,358+158.0%
Biscayne NP486,567-5.0%
Chickamauga & Chattanooga NMP485,823-3.1%
Chickamauga & Chattanooga NMP485,823-3.1%
Colorado NM483,436-0.9%
Manassas NBP473,482-12.6%
Virgin Islands NP471,074+11.4%
Mesa Verde NP463,130-3.5%
Catoctin Mountain Park460,857+21.1%
Big South Fork NRRA456,869-0.7%
Stones River NB454,614+1.9%
Appalachian NST454,447—
Guilford Courthouse NMP449,802-2.5%
Wolf Trap NP for the Performing Arts437,413-2.3%
Appalachian NST433,958—
Great Sand Dunes NP & PRES432,498-1.2%
Saint Croix NSR426,149-5.4%
Saint Croix NSR426,149-5.4%
Kenai Fjords NP425,369+1.4%
San Juan Island NHP420,922+3.7%
Carlsbad Caverns NP410,778-10.8%
Vicksburg NMP410,300+1.7%
War in the Pacific NHP397,733+6.3%
Ford's Theatre NHS393,662-13.9%
Appalachian NST389,661—
Pu'uhonua o Honaunau NHP371,957-18.1%
Appalachian NST371,759—
Wilson's Creek NB370,558+3.6%
Fort Caroline NMEM369,183+41.8%
Boston African American NHS365,864-7.0%
Arlington House The R.E. Lee MEM363,284-18.8%
Kaloko Honokohau NHP360,084+2.5%
Shiloh NMP346,955-10.2%
Nez Perce NHP343,910+0.3%
Pinnacles NP343,208-3.1%
Wright Brothers NMEM341,576-16.0%
Canyon de Chelly NM340,586-12.1%
Prince William Forest Park339,015-4.6%
Sitka NHP332,964+7.6%
Fort Pulaski NM320,926-10.1%
Montezuma Castle NM320,013-15.8%
Big South Fork NRRA317,486-0.7%
Petrified Forest NP315,951-43.5%
White House311,213-39.8%
Petroglyph NM310,672-12.4%
Fire Island NS305,520+0.6%
Stonewall NM298,077-87.1%
Vanderbilt Mansion NHS295,040-27.3%
Appalachian NST290,954—
Appalachian NST288,983—
Congaree NP287,833+18.9%
Flight 93 NMEM286,079-18.2%
Fort McHenry NM & HS283,027-28.2%
Piscataway Park275,070-17.7%
Fort Raleigh NHS266,775-2.9%
Apostle Islands NL261,009+2.9%
Craters of the Moon NM & PRES260,418-17.1%
Obed W&SR259,989-0.7%
Black Canyon of the Gunnison NP250,086-25.5%
Bandelier NM247,642+15.9%
Lewis & Clark NHP244,195-8.6%
LBJ Memorial Grove on the Potomac236,042-2.2%
Dinosaur NM233,636-2.0%
Big Thicket NPRES228,310-16.0%
Channel Islands NP227,186-13.5%
Jean Lafitte NHP & PRES226,543+6.6%
Fort Necessity NB225,783-18.3%
Mississippi NRRA224,722-12.3%
Gauley River NRA213,596-21.7%
Abraham Lincoln Birthplace NHP212,899-14.6%
Guadalupe Mountains NP206,423-8.7%
Voyageurs NP206,326+3.7%
Washington Monument204,489-17.3%
Upper Delaware S&RR190,125+0.9%
Upper Delaware S&RR190,125+0.9%
Paterson Great Falls NHP189,721-10.0%
First State NHP184,344-4.1%
Morristown NHP183,001-12.1%
Scotts Bluff NM182,392-0.8%
Coronado NMEM179,216+9.0%
Kings Mountain NMP175,511-3.8%
Cowpens NB175,020+12.0%
Organ Pipe Cactus NM174,623-4.4%
Palo Alto Battlefield NHP168,550-5.8%
Missouri NRR166,390+8.4%
Allegheny Portage Railroad NHS162,905-16.0%
Great Basin NP161,210+6.0%
Antietam NB161,006-18.4%
Theodore Roosevelt Island159,828-8.6%
Walnut Canyon NM153,317-18.1%
El Malpais NM151,998-7.1%
Fort Donelson NB151,151-9.0%
Richmond NBP149,545-4.5%
Lava Beds NM143,659+12.6%
River Raisin NBP133,643-44.4%
Pea Ridge NMP131,726+28.4%
John Day Fossil Beds NM131,119+7.0%
Greenbelt Park130,314+67.8%
Wupatki NM129,864-41.0%
National Capital Parks East124,916-1.7%
Perry's Victory & Intl. Peace MEM124,327+36.2%
De Soto NMEM124,294-19.8%
Lincoln Home NHS123,544-20.1%
Bighorn Canyon NRA123,327+3.9%
Ninety Six NHS122,732+21.1%
Sagamore Hill NHS122,124-6.3%
Saratoga NHP119,249+2.3%
Monocacy NB116,902+0.3%
Pennsylvania Avenue NHS115,618-18.5%
Lincoln Boyhood NMEM115,517-11.1%
George Rogers Clark NHP113,397-31.9%
Ocmulgee Mounds NHP112,071-21.0%
Jewel Cave NM110,553-23.9%
Wrangell-St. Elias NP & PRES108,840+33.3%
Sunset Crater Volcano NM108,348+47.9%
Fort Frederica NM108,043-55.5%
Fort Smith NHS106,953-14.1%
Herbert Hoover NHS106,672-27.9%
Bighorn Canyon NRA105,059+3.9%
Lowell NHP102,540-61.2%
Minuteman Missile NHS102,146-13.5%
Home of Franklin D. Roosevelt NHS101,927-17.7%
Christiansted NHS100,165-19.6%
Devils Postpile NM99,652+5.8%
Hamilton Grange NMEM97,253+52.8%
Manzanar NHS95,764+2.0%
Carl Sandburg Home NHS94,796-16.4%
Appalachian NST93,078—
Timpanogos Cave NM92,031-19.3%
Waco Mammoth NM91,678-18.1%
City of Rocks NRES90,898+1.1%
Capulin Volcano NM89,489-6.9%
Dry Tortugas NP89,355+5.3%
Casa Grande Ruins NM87,748-16.0%
Tuzigoot NM86,473-20.1%
Grand Portage NM85,734-3.6%
Valles Caldera NPRES84,952+3.5%
Dinosaur NM82,088-2.0%
Dayton Aviation Heritage NHP79,760-8.4%
Klondike Gold Rush NHP Seattle79,564-2.6%
Marsh-Billings-Rockefeller NHP77,524-5.1%
Fort Stanwix NM77,507-2.8%
Appomattox Court House NHP77,496-7.5%
Niobrara NSR77,476+4.2%
Pipestone NM77,436-6.7%
Eisenhower NHS75,328-39.0%
Johnstown Flood NMEM74,977-21.8%
George Washington Birthplace NM72,072+22.2%
Chiricahua NM70,406-1.4%
Natural Bridges NM70,400-7.0%
Federal Hall NMEM66,223+4.6%
Oregon Caves NM & PRES64,354-31.6%
Florissant Fossil Beds NM63,680-10.9%
General Grant NMEM63,152-42.9%
Andersonville NHS61,850-15.2%
Medgar and Myrlie Evers Home NM61,170-14.5%
Steamtown NHS60,844+1.0%
Cumberland Island NS60,299-6.8%
Effigy Mounds NM56,912-8.2%
Moores Creek NB55,708-19.4%
Longfellow House Washington's HQ NHS54,912+6.6%
Whitman Mission NHS54,089-11.8%
Golden Spike NHP53,696-2.9%
Cumberland Gap NHP53,551+4.9%
Governors Island NM52,200-17.3%
Hopewell Culture NHP51,969-20.5%
Tule Springs Fossil Beds NM51,964-14.0%
Saugus Iron Works NHS51,495-0.8%
New Orleans Jazz NHP51,065+13.6%
Horseshoe Bend NMP50,738-20.8%
Little Rock Central High School NHS49,069-23.1%
El Morro NM48,797-15.6%
Adams NHP48,726+6.7%
Hampton NHS48,158+292.8%
Appalachian NST47,343—
North Cascades NP46,925+184.7%
Hopewell Furnace NHS45,897-5.9%
Hubbell Trading Post NHS45,207-2.6%
Navajo NM44,099-24.5%
National Park of American Samoa43,258+91.7%
Andrew Johnson NHS43,203-21.8%
Homestead NHP43,099-17.6%
Little Bighorn Battlefield NM42,405-62.1%
Natchez NHP41,356+92.2%
Big Hole NB40,938-9.4%
Buck Island Reef NM40,079-5.2%
Lake Chelan NRA39,466+28.1%
Jimmy Carter NHP39,101+18.4%
Roger Williams NMEM38,959-9.9%
Aztec Ruins NM38,636-3.5%
Lyndon B. Johnson NHP38,456-67.8%
John Muir NHS38,384-16.1%
Ulysses S. Grant NHS37,467-16.2%
Pecos NHP37,083-20.6%
Fort Laramie NHS36,998-16.0%
Hagerman Fossil Beds NM36,667-6.2%
Fort Davis NHS35,580-16.4%
Keweenaw NHP35,489+13.8%
Katmai NP & PRES34,479-4.8%
Gila Cliff Dwellings NM34,438-27.3%
James A. Garfield NHS34,298-13.5%
Katahdin Woods and Waters NM33,835-3.8%
Rosie The Riveter WWII Home Front NHP33,689-3.5%
African Burial Ground NM32,465-9.8%
Salinas Pueblo Missions NM32,144-15.7%
Cesar E. Chavez NM31,497+18.2%
Manhattan Project NHP31,267+5.9%
George Washington Carver NM31,062-20.5%
Weir Farm NHP30,339-11.4%
Chaco Culture NHP29,816-21.2%
Frederick Douglass NHS29,378+13.7%
Ice Age NST29,125-2.0%
Isle Royale NP29,091+1.0%
Saint-Gaudens NHP28,451+6.6%
Tumacacori NHP28,449-19.3%
Arkansas Post NMEM27,674+5.6%
Tallgrass Prairie NPRES27,531-8.1%
Women's Rights NHP27,346-18.8%
Theodore Roosevelt Birthplace NHS26,864+7.1%
Theodore Roosevelt Inaugural NHS26,787-11.1%
Tonto NM26,160-15.2%
Fort Scott NHS25,254+2.4%
Tuskegee Airmen NHS25,041-12.1%
Charles Pinckney NHS23,758-23.1%
Grant-Kohrs Ranch NHS23,520-14.4%
Reconstruction Era NHP23,206-0.7%
Minidoka NHS22,927+83.5%
Thomas Edison NHP22,370-34.3%
Pullman NHP22,367-30.0%
Pu'ukohola Heiau NHS21,978-20.1%
Booker T. Washington NM21,698-10.4%
Camp Nelson NM20,763-40.2%
Fossil Butte NM20,626-4.0%
Minidoka NHS20,612+116.3%
Fort Larned NHS20,576-21.5%
Lake Clark NP & PRES19,778+6.9%
Manhattan Project NHP19,487-23.7%
Harry S Truman NHS19,296-19.9%
Pipe Spring NM18,967-22.7%
William Howard Taft NHS18,121-41.8%
Friendship Hill NHS18,080-7.1%
Brown v. Board of Education NHP17,860-18.5%
Agate Fossil Beds NM16,827-13.2%
Ste. Genevieve NHP16,525-30.8%
New Bedford Whaling NHP16,089-12.2%
First State NHP15,827-4.9%
Martin Van Buren NHS15,807-10.8%
Saint Croix Island IHS15,481+14.6%
Harriet Tubman Underground Railroad NHP15,348-14.5%
Kalaupapa NHP15,335-50.2%
Gates of the Arctic NP & PRES14,923+25.3%
Hovenweep NM14,903-15.4%
Eugene O'Neill NHS14,881-15.7%
Springfield Armory NHS13,934-12.5%
Eleanor Roosevelt NHS13,586-42.7%
Bluestone NSR12,446+69.9%
Salt River Bay NHP & EPRES12,126-8.0%
Hovenweep NM11,711-15.4%
Rainbow Bridge NM11,404-34.8%
Clara Barton NHS11,309-15.2%
Cane River Creole NHP11,203-11.0%
Washita Battlefield NHS11,048-10.7%
Mill Springs Battlefield NM10,527+22.7%
Fort Union Trading Post NHS9,808-18.5%
John F. Kennedy NHS9,664-46.8%
Knife River Indian Villages NHS9,048-16.7%
Saint Paul's Church NHS8,853-27.1%
Fort Bowie NHS8,739+3.0%
Tuskegee Institute NHS8,659-13.7%
First Ladies NHS8,482-32.9%
Amache NHS8,113+70.0%
Alibates Flint Quarries NM8,054-5.9%
Chamizal NMEM7,917+19.5%
Russell Cave NM7,821-15.6%
Fort Union NM7,813-15.2%
Kobuk Valley NP7,786-54.8%
Frederick Law Olmsted NHS7,240-45.2%
Bent's Old Fort NHS7,190-55.4%
President W.J. Clinton Birthplace Home NHS6,821+9.8%
Nicodemus NHS6,644-11.8%
Belmont-Paul Women's Equality NM6,514-15.4%
Manhattan Project NHP5,636-71.3%
Thomas Stone NHS4,910+8.2%
Tule Lake NM4,868+27.8%
Maggie L. Walker NHS4,657-26.2%
Noatak NPRES4,621-74.8%
Charles Young Buffalo Soldiers NM4,412-6.5%
Sand Creek Massacre NHS4,338-32.2%
Boston Harbor Islands NRA4,276-84.8%
Cape Krusenstern NM3,357-81.1%
Mary McLeod Bethune Council House NHS3,123-6.4%
Bering Land Bridge NPRES2,674+1.2%
Emmett Till and Mamie Till-Mobley NM2,212+25.8%
Thaddeus Kosciuszko NMEM1,664-28.8%
Emmett Till and Mamie Till-Mobley NM1,551-11.6%
Yukon-Charley Rivers NPRES962-43.4%
Harriet Tubman NHP941—
Port Chicago Naval Magazine NMEM782-15.9%
Alagnak WR375+34.9%
Aniakchak NM & PRES247+29.3%
Rio Grande W&SR120-30.2%
Death Valley NP52-18.8%
Carter G. Woodson Home NHS20-33.3%
Appalachian NST0—
Appalachian NST0—
Appalachian NST0—
Edgar Allan Poe NHS0-100.0%

Calendar year 2025 figures.

Related datasets