← Every state

Most Visited National Parks in Colorado (2025)

6,936,366 recreation visits across 12 park units in Colorado. Visitors spent 150,079 nights in a recreation vehicle and 15,610 in a park lodge.

Busiest first

Overnight columns are blank where a park has no such accommodation. A park crossing a state line is counted here with this state's share only.

ParkVisitsChange
Rocky Mountain NP4,171,431+0.4%
Curecanti NRA807,117-17.7%
Colorado NM483,436-0.9%
Mesa Verde NP463,130-3.5%
Great Sand Dunes NP & PRES432,498-1.2%
Black Canyon of the Gunnison NP250,086-25.5%
Dinosaur NM233,636-2.0%
Florissant Fossil Beds NM63,680-10.9%
Hovenweep NM11,711-15.4%
Amache NHS8,113+70.0%
Bent's Old Fort NHS7,190-55.4%
Sand Creek Massacre NHS4,338-32.2%

Calendar year 2025 figures.

Related datasets