← Every state

Most Visited National Parks in Tennessee (2025)

12,165,723 recreation visits across 11 park units in Tennessee. Visitors spent 126,617 nights in a recreation vehicle and 13,626 in a park lodge.

Busiest first

Overnight columns are blank where a park has no such accommodation. A park crossing a state line is counted here with this state's share only.

ParkVisitsChange
Great Smoky Mountains NP8,803,451-5.4%
Natchez Trace PKWY1,039,323+8.6%
Chickamauga & Chattanooga NMP485,823-3.1%
Big South Fork NRRA456,869-0.7%
Stones River NB454,614+1.9%
Shiloh NMP346,955-10.2%
Obed W&SR259,989-0.7%
Fort Donelson NB151,151-9.0%
Appalachian NST93,078—
Andrew Johnson NHS43,203-21.8%
Manhattan Project NHP31,267+5.9%

Calendar year 2025 figures.

Related datasets