← Every state

Most Visited National Parks in Texas (2025)

5,230,385 recreation visits across 14 park units in Texas. Visitors spent 104,298 nights in a recreation vehicle and 22,336 in a park lodge.

Busiest first

Overnight columns are blank where a park has no such accommodation. A park crossing a state line is counted here with this state's share only.

ParkVisitsChange
San Antonio Missions NHP1,552,510+21.4%
Lake Meredith NRA1,017,135-16.1%
Amistad NRA734,293-11.8%
Padre Island NS573,255+11.4%
Big Bend NP568,104+1.2%
Big Thicket NPRES228,310-16.0%
Guadalupe Mountains NP206,423-8.7%
Palo Alto Battlefield NHP168,550-5.8%
Waco Mammoth NM91,678-18.1%
Lyndon B. Johnson NHP38,456-67.8%
Fort Davis NHS35,580-16.4%
Alibates Flint Quarries NM8,054-5.9%
Chamizal NMEM7,917+19.5%
Rio Grande W&SR120-30.2%

Calendar year 2025 figures.

Related datasets