← Every state

Most Visited National Parks in District of Columbia (2025)

37,198,244 recreation visits across 22 park units in District of Columbia.

Busiest first

Overnight columns are blank where a park has no such accommodation. A park crossing a state line is counted here with this state's share only.

ParkVisitsChange
Lincoln MEM7,743,295-8.7%
Vietnam Veterans MEM4,848,112-8.5%
World War II MEM3,993,717-22.6%
Korean War Veterans MEM3,975,010-8.5%
Martin Luther King, Jr. MEM2,843,263-12.6%
Franklin Delano Roosevelt MEM2,832,124-12.2%
Thomas Jefferson MEM2,551,114-12.5%
Rock Creek Park1,865,048-2.7%
National Capital Parks East1,124,242-1.7%
Chesapeake & Ohio Canal NHP1,099,128+3.6%
National Capital Parks Central1,031,323-0.3%
World War I MEM838,999-22.7%
President's Park712,790-22.1%
Dwight D. Eisenhower MEM676,062-7.6%
Ford's Theatre NHS393,662-13.9%
White House311,213-39.8%
Washington Monument204,489-17.3%
Pennsylvania Avenue NHS115,618-18.5%
Frederick Douglass NHS29,378+13.7%
Belmont-Paul Women's Equality NM6,514-15.4%
Mary McLeod Bethune Council House NHS3,123-6.4%
Carter G. Woodson Home NHS20-33.3%

Calendar year 2025 figures.

Related datasets