← Every state

Most Visited National Parks in Massachusetts (2025)

8,738,244 recreation visits across 15 park units in Massachusetts.

Busiest first

Overnight columns are blank where a park has no such accommodation. A park crossing a state line is counted here with this state's share only.

ParkVisitsChange
Cape Cod NS3,682,771-3.7%
Boston NHP2,383,812-13.1%
Minute Man NHP993,124+12.9%
Salem Maritime NHP569,839+16.6%
Appalachian NST433,958—
Boston African American NHS365,864-7.0%
Lowell NHP102,540-61.2%
Longfellow House Washington's HQ NHS54,912+6.6%
Saugus Iron Works NHS51,495-0.8%
Adams NHP48,726+6.7%
New Bedford Whaling NHP16,089-12.2%
Springfield Armory NHS13,934-12.5%
John F. Kennedy NHS9,664-46.8%
Frederick Law Olmsted NHS7,240-45.2%
Boston Harbor Islands NRA4,276-84.8%

Calendar year 2025 figures.

Related datasets