← Every state

Most Visited National Parks in Virginia (2025)

21,695,740 recreation visits across 20 park units in Virginia. Visitors spent 71,560 nights in a recreation vehicle and 51,860 in a park lodge.

Busiest first

Overnight columns are blank where a park has no such accommodation. A park crossing a state line is counted here with this state's share only.

ParkVisitsChange
George Washington MEM PKWY6,732,932-0.7%
Blue Ridge PKWY5,256,839-3.8%
Shenandoah NP1,682,152-2.2%
Colonial NHP1,582,994-38.0%
Appalachian NST1,521,858—
Assateague Island NS1,270,533+2.0%
Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania NMP765,991-6.4%
Petersburg NB494,358+158.0%
Manassas NBP473,482-12.6%
Wolf Trap NP for the Performing Arts437,413-2.3%
Arlington House The R.E. Lee MEM363,284-18.8%
Prince William Forest Park339,015-4.6%
LBJ Memorial Grove on the Potomac236,042-2.2%
Theodore Roosevelt Island159,828-8.6%
Richmond NBP149,545-4.5%
Appomattox Court House NHP77,496-7.5%
George Washington Birthplace NM72,072+22.2%
Cumberland Gap NHP53,551+4.9%
Booker T. Washington NM21,698-10.4%
Maggie L. Walker NHS4,657-26.2%

Calendar year 2025 figures.

Related datasets