← Every state

Most Visited National Parks in North Carolina (2025)

18,697,757 recreation visits across 10 park units in North Carolina. Visitors spent 137,080 nights in a recreation vehicle and 13,907 in a park lodge.

Busiest first

Overnight columns are blank where a park has no such accommodation. A park crossing a state line is counted here with this state's share only.

ParkVisitsChange
Blue Ridge PKWY11,276,914+0.1%
Great Smoky Mountains NP2,724,486-5.5%
Cape Hatteras NS2,684,009-2.9%
Cape Lookout NS512,737-7.2%
Guilford Courthouse NMP449,802-2.5%
Wright Brothers NMEM341,576-16.0%
Appalachian NST290,954—
Fort Raleigh NHS266,775-2.9%
Carl Sandburg Home NHS94,796-16.4%
Moores Creek NB55,708-19.4%

Calendar year 2025 figures.

Related datasets