← Every state

Most Visited National Parks in California (2025)

39,145,900 recreation visits across 27 park units in California. Visitors spent 570,510 nights in a recreation vehicle and 881,159 in a park lodge.

Busiest first

Overnight columns are blank where a park has no such accommodation. A park crossing a state line is counted here with this state's share only.

ParkVisitsChange
Golden Gate NRA15,748,676-8.4%
Yosemite NP4,278,413+3.8%
San Francisco Maritime NHP2,944,483+16.2%
Joshua Tree NP2,932,644-2.0%
Point Reyes NS2,429,601+2.4%
Sequoia NP1,378,337+5.3%
Death Valley NP1,320,081-8.3%
Redwood NP1,202,480+93.0%
Fort Point NHS1,010,870-15.0%
Kings Canyon NP779,791+11.5%
Cabrillo NM769,336-9.0%
Whiskeytown NRA763,798-6.0%
Muir Woods NM756,573-4.5%
Santa Monica Mountains NRA722,626+13.0%
Mojave NPRES569,844+34.1%
Lassen Volcanic NP504,777+41.1%
Pinnacles NP343,208-3.1%
Channel Islands NP227,186-13.5%
Lava Beds NM143,659+12.6%
Devils Postpile NM99,652+5.8%
Manzanar NHS95,764+2.0%
John Muir NHS38,384-16.1%
Rosie The Riveter WWII Home Front NHP33,689-3.5%
Cesar E. Chavez NM31,497+18.2%
Eugene O'Neill NHS14,881-15.7%
Tule Lake NM4,868+27.8%
Port Chicago Naval Magazine NMEM782-15.9%

Calendar year 2025 figures.

Related datasets