← Every state

Most Visited National Parks in Washington (2025)

9,317,004 recreation visits across 12 park units in Washington. Visitors spent 203,570 nights in a recreation vehicle and 160,705 in a park lodge.

Busiest first

Overnight columns are blank where a park has no such accommodation. A park crossing a state line is counted here with this state's share only.

ParkVisitsChange
Olympic NP3,584,187-3.6%
Mount Rainier NP1,635,342+0.9%
Lake Roosevelt NRA1,183,757+8.5%
Ross Lake NRA1,173,028+20.8%
Fort Vancouver NHS1,071,161+6.3%
San Juan Island NHP420,922+3.7%
Klondike Gold Rush NHP Seattle79,564-2.6%
Whitman Mission NHS54,089-11.8%
North Cascades NP46,925+184.7%
Lake Chelan NRA39,466+28.1%
Minidoka NHS22,927+83.5%
Manhattan Project NHP5,636-71.3%

Calendar year 2025 figures.

Related datasets