← Every state

Most Visited National Parks in New Mexico (2025)

2,203,487 recreation visits across 15 park units in New Mexico. Visitors spent 19,386 nights in a recreation vehicle.

Busiest first

Overnight columns are blank where a park has no such accommodation. A park crossing a state line is counted here with this state's share only.

ParkVisitsChange
White Sands NP659,742-6.0%
Carlsbad Caverns NP410,778-10.8%
Petroglyph NM310,672-12.4%
Bandelier NM247,642+15.9%
El Malpais NM151,998-7.1%
Capulin Volcano NM89,489-6.9%
Valles Caldera NPRES84,952+3.5%
El Morro NM48,797-15.6%
Aztec Ruins NM38,636-3.5%
Pecos NHP37,083-20.6%
Gila Cliff Dwellings NM34,438-27.3%
Salinas Pueblo Missions NM32,144-15.7%
Chaco Culture NHP29,816-21.2%
Manhattan Project NHP19,487-23.7%
Fort Union NM7,813-15.2%

Calendar year 2025 figures.

Related datasets