← Every state

Most Visited National Parks in South Dakota (2025)

4,030,357 recreation visits across 6 park units in South Dakota. Visitors spent 11,513 nights in a recreation vehicle and 10,166 in a park lodge.

Busiest first

Overnight columns are blank where a park has no such accommodation. A park crossing a state line is counted here with this state's share only.

ParkVisitsChange
Mount Rushmore NMEM1,905,649+3.0%
Badlands NP1,139,361+4.1%
Wind Cave NP606,258+23.9%
Missouri NRR166,390+8.4%
Jewel Cave NM110,553-23.9%
Minuteman Missile NHS102,146-13.5%

Calendar year 2025 figures.

Related datasets