← Every state

Most Visited National Parks in Arizona (2025)

10,016,526 recreation visits across 21 park units in Arizona. Visitors spent 136,814 nights in a recreation vehicle and 647,497 in a park lodge.

Busiest first

Overnight columns are blank where a park has no such accommodation. A park crossing a state line is counted here with this state's share only.

ParkVisitsChange
Grand Canyon NP4,430,653-9.9%
Lake Mead NRA1,533,897-4.3%
Glen Canyon NRA1,066,061-6.7%
Saguaro NP847,749-10.4%
Canyon de Chelly NM340,586-12.1%
Montezuma Castle NM320,013-15.8%
Petrified Forest NP315,951-43.5%
Coronado NMEM179,216+9.0%
Organ Pipe Cactus NM174,623-4.4%
Walnut Canyon NM153,317-18.1%
Wupatki NM129,864-41.0%
Sunset Crater Volcano NM108,348+47.9%
Casa Grande Ruins NM87,748-16.0%
Tuzigoot NM86,473-20.1%
Chiricahua NM70,406-1.4%
Hubbell Trading Post NHS45,207-2.6%
Navajo NM44,099-24.5%
Tumacacori NHP28,449-19.3%
Tonto NM26,160-15.2%
Pipe Spring NM18,967-22.7%
Fort Bowie NHS8,739+3.0%

Calendar year 2025 figures.

Related datasets