← Every state

Most Visited National Parks in Georgia (2025)

5,917,036 recreation visits across 11 park units in Georgia.

Busiest first

Overnight columns are blank where a park has no such accommodation. A park crossing a state line is counted here with this state's share only.

ParkVisitsChange
Chattahoochee River NRA2,901,903-1.3%
Kennesaw Mountain NBP1,179,671-21.1%
Martin Luther King, Jr. NHP647,349-44.2%
Chickamauga & Chattanooga NMP485,823-3.1%
Fort Pulaski NM320,926-10.1%
Ocmulgee Mounds NHP112,071-21.0%
Fort Frederica NM108,043-55.5%
Andersonville NHS61,850-15.2%
Cumberland Island NS60,299-6.8%
Jimmy Carter NHP39,101+18.4%
Appalachian NST0—

Calendar year 2025 figures.

Related datasets