← Every state

Most Visited National Parks in South Carolina (2025)

1,622,718 recreation visits across 7 park units in South Carolina.

Busiest first

Overnight columns are blank where a park has no such accommodation. A park crossing a state line is counted here with this state's share only.

ParkVisitsChange
Fort Sumter and Fort Moultrie NHP814,658+112.0%
Congaree NP287,833+18.9%
Kings Mountain NMP175,511-3.8%
Cowpens NB175,020+12.0%
Ninety Six NHS122,732+21.1%
Charles Pinckney NHS23,758-23.1%
Reconstruction Era NHP23,206-0.7%

Calendar year 2025 figures.

Related datasets