← Every state

Most Visited National Parks in Montana (2025)

5,795,869 recreation visits across 6 park units in Montana. Visitors spent 123,525 nights in a recreation vehicle and 107,227 in a park lodge.

Busiest first

Overnight columns are blank where a park has no such accommodation. A park crossing a state line is counted here with this state's share only.

ParkVisitsChange
Glacier NP3,136,557-2.3%
Yellowstone NP2,429,122+0.4%
Bighorn Canyon NRA123,327+3.9%
Little Bighorn Battlefield NM42,405-62.1%
Big Hole NB40,938-9.4%
Grant-Kohrs Ranch NHS23,520-14.4%

Calendar year 2025 figures.

Related datasets