← Every state

Most Visited National Parks in New York (2025)

16,065,704 recreation visits across 24 park units in New York and 430 in a park lodge.

Busiest first

Overnight columns are blank where a park has no such accommodation. A park crossing a state line is counted here with this state's share only.

ParkVisitsChange
Gateway NRA6,002,391-15.0%
Castle Clinton NM3,656,350-4.3%
Statue of Liberty NM3,538,231-4.9%
Appalachian NST927,686—
Fire Island NS305,520+0.6%
Stonewall NM298,077-87.1%
Vanderbilt Mansion NHS295,040-27.3%
Upper Delaware S&RR190,125+0.9%
Sagamore Hill NHS122,124-6.3%
Saratoga NHP119,249+2.3%
Home of Franklin D. Roosevelt NHS101,927-17.7%
Hamilton Grange NMEM97,253+52.8%
Fort Stanwix NM77,507-2.8%
Federal Hall NMEM66,223+4.6%
General Grant NMEM63,152-42.9%
Governors Island NM52,200-17.3%
African Burial Ground NM32,465-9.8%
Women's Rights NHP27,346-18.8%
Theodore Roosevelt Birthplace NHS26,864+7.1%
Theodore Roosevelt Inaugural NHS26,787-11.1%
Martin Van Buren NHS15,807-10.8%
Eleanor Roosevelt NHS13,586-42.7%
Saint Paul's Church NHS8,853-27.1%
Harriet Tubman NHP941—

Calendar year 2025 figures.

Related datasets