← Every state

Most Visited National Parks in Maryland (2025)

7,040,982 recreation visits across 15 park units in Maryland. Visitors spent 40,691 nights in a recreation vehicle.

Busiest first

Overnight columns are blank where a park has no such accommodation. A park crossing a state line is counted here with this state's share only.

ParkVisitsChange
Chesapeake & Ohio Canal NHP3,480,573+3.6%
Assateague Island NS1,054,662+1.7%
Fort Washington Park502,171+2.3%
Catoctin Mountain Park460,857+21.1%
Appalachian NST371,759—
Fort McHenry NM & HS283,027-28.2%
Piscataway Park275,070-17.7%
Antietam NB161,006-18.4%
Greenbelt Park130,314+67.8%
National Capital Parks East124,916-1.7%
Monocacy NB116,902+0.3%
Hampton NHS48,158+292.8%
Harriet Tubman Underground Railroad NHP15,348-14.5%
Clara Barton NHS11,309-15.2%
Thomas Stone NHS4,910+8.2%

Calendar year 2025 figures.

Related datasets