STZ
equitynet sellingConstellation Brands Inc · NEW YORK STOCK EXCHANGE, INC.
Buy it with play money
Fills at the latest stored close and lands in your paper portfolio
Sign in to buy STZ with $10,000 of play money and watch it from here.
Sign in to tradePrice, and when Congress traded it
Hollow marks where they traded, filled where the filing went public
Hover a marker to see who traded and what it was worth.
If you had bought it yourself
Paid at that day's close, held ever since. No member involved.
Working it out…
Financials
As each period's own 10-K or 10-Q reported it
| Line item | FY 2016 Feb 28, 2017 | FY 2018 Feb 28, 2018 | FY 2018 Feb 28, 2019 | FY 2020 Feb 29, 2020 | FY 2021 Feb 28, 2021 | FY 2022 Feb 28, 2022 | FY 2023 Feb 28, 2023 | FY 2024 Feb 29, 2024 | FY 2025 Feb 28, 2025 | FY 2026 Feb 28, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $8.1B | $8.3B | $8.1B | $8.3B | $8.6B | $8.8B | $9.5B | $10B | $10.2B | $9.1B |
| Gross margin | 43.8% | 45.8% | 50.3% | 49.8% | 51.8% | 53.4% | 50.4% | 50.4% | 52.1% | 51.5% |
| Operating income | $2.4B | $2.3B | $2.4B | $2.2B | $2.8B | $2.3B | $2.8B | $3.2B | $354.9M | $2.7B |
| Operating margin | 29.8% | 27.4% | 29.7% | 25.8% | 32.4% | 26.4% | 30.1% | 31.8% | 3.5% | 29.8% |
| Net income | $1.5B | $2.3B | $3.4B | -$11.8M | $2B | -$40.4M | -$71M | $1.7B | -$81.4M | $1.7B |
| Net margin | 19.0% | 27.9% | 42.3% | -0.1% | 23.2% | -0.5% | -0.8% | 17.3% | -0.8% | 18.5% |
| EPS (diluted) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating cash flow | $1.7B | $1.9B | $2.2B | $2.6B | $2.8B | $2.7B | $2.8B | $2.8B | $3.2B | $2.7B |
| Capital spending | $907.4M | $1.1B | $886.3M | $726.5M | $864.6M | $1B | $1B | $1.3B | $1.2B | $875M |
| Free cash flow | $788.6M | $873.8M | $1.4B | $1.8B | $1.9B | $1.7B | $1.7B | $1.5B | $1.9B | $1.8B |
| Buybacks | $1.1B | $1B | $504.3M | $50M | $0 | $1.4B | $1.7B | $249.7M | $1.1B | $924.1M |
| Dividends paid | $315.1M | $400.1M | $557.7M | $569.2M | $575M | $573M | $587.7M | $653.8M | $731.8M | $715.7M |
| Cash | $177.4M | $90.3M | $93.6M | $81.4M | $460.6M | $199.4M | $133.5M | $152.4M | $68.1M | $102.4M |
| Debt | $8.6B | $9.4B | $12.8B | $11.9B | $10.4B | $10.1B | $11.3B | $11.6B | $10.7B | $10.3B |
| Shareholders' equity | $6.9B | $8B | $12.6B | $12.1B | $13.6B | $11.7B | $8.4B | $9.7B | $6.9B | $8.1B |
| Shares outstanding | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Figures come from the company's XBRL filings as the SEC publishes them. Quarters are worked out from year-to-date figures, and a fourth quarter is the year less its first nine months, which is why it has no EPS: per-share figures do not subtract. Earlier years are on today's share basis where a split has happened since. A later restatement is not mixed into a year it was never applied to, so where a 10-K restated the year before — a business sold, say — that year's fourth quarter is left blank rather than worked out across two bases. A dash means the company did not report that line under a standard tag for that period. Every filing on EDGAR.
Short interest
Shares sold short, as brokers report them to FINRA twice a month
| Settlement date | Shares short | Change | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 30, 2026 | 9.63M | +13.1% | 4.5 |
| Sep 15, 2026 | 8.52M | +4.2% | 3.4 |
| Aug 31, 2026 | 8.18M | +10.6% | 4.6 |
| Aug 14, 2026 | 7.39M | -19.5% | 4.7 |
| Jul 31, 2026 | 9.18M | +11.2% | 4.6 |
| Jul 15, 2026 | 8.25M | +9.0% | 3.3 |
| Jun 30, 2026 | 7.57M | +1.0% | 2.7 |
| Jun 15, 2026 | 7.5M | -3.4% | 3.6 |
Largest fails to deliver, the last year
56 settlement days with at least $10,000 of shares sold and not delivered
| Settlement date | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 22, 2025 | 66.39K | $9M |
| Nov 12, 2025 | 48.47K | $6.4M |
| Aug 19, 2026 | 37.52K | $4.9M |
| Mar 9, 2026 | 27.26K | $4M |
| Mar 12, 2026 | 19.45K | $2.9M |
Short interest is every broker's short position at the settlement date, reported to FINRA and published about a week and a half later; it does not say who is short. Days to cover is the short position over the average day's trading, and the share of the company is against the shares outstanding on its latest filing. A fail to deliver is the balance of shares sold and not delivered by settlement, from the SEC: it can be a short seller who never borrowed the stock, but is as often a late delivery that clears within days.
What they lobby on
Disclosed to the Senate, largest spend first
- CGCN GROUP, LLC$90K
Beverage Industry, Trade (domestic/foreign)
1st Quarter (Jan 1 - Mar 31) 2026
- CGCN GROUP, LLC$90K
Trade (domestic/foreign), Beverage Industry
2nd Quarter (Apr 1 - June 30) 2026
- HARBINGER STRATEGIES, LLC$60K
Beverage Industry, Trade (domestic/foreign)
1st Quarter (Jan 1 - Mar 31) 2026
- HARBINGER STRATEGIES, LLC$60K
Trade (domestic/foreign), Beverage Industry
2nd Quarter (Apr 1 - June 30) 2026
- OGR$50K
Beverage Industry, Trade (domestic/foreign), Taxation/Internal Revenue Code
2nd Quarter (Apr 1 - June 30) 2026
- OGR$50K
Taxation/Internal Revenue Code, Beverage Industry, Trade (domestic/foreign)
1st Quarter (Jan 1 - Mar 31) 2026
- CONTINENTAL STRATEGY, LLC$40K
Beverage Industry
2nd Quarter (Apr 1 - June 30) 2026
- S-3 GROUP—
Beverage Industry
2nd Quarter (Apr 1 - June 30) 2026
More on STZ
Who traded it
Most active first
Every disclosure
36 in total, newest first
Follow Constellation Brands Inc (STZ) by email
New trades in Constellation Brands Inc (STZ) by members of Congress, insiders and funds, with the rest of the week's filings. One email a week, free.
Unsubscribe with one click from any email.